WattleRangeNow

Local News at Your Fingertips

Millicent Bowls Men’s Pennant Results Week 4

5 THE FM sportonline wattlerangenow

Division 1 played Mt Gambier RSL Blue in Mt Gambier.

John Scudds ( skip ), Steve Carnellor, Neil Whelan and Denis Clifford played steadily and were 1 shot down at the 23rd end. However, the locals had a late surge and went on to win 23 shots to 16.

The team of Rod Gibbs ( skip ), Iain Campbell, Ian Ross and David Crase dominated their game and went on to a substantial win, 34 shots to 8.

Terry Barnes ( skip ), Peter Scanlon, Bill Davis and John Buhlmann started evenly but were overwhelmed in the last half to go down 11 shots to 32.

Overall results for Division 1

Millicent 61 shots ( 2 points )

Mt Gambier RSL Blue 63 shots ( 14 points )

Division 2 Millicent hosted Penola.

Derk Pietersma ( skip ) , Lindsay Warneke, John Chalmers and Rob Chambers played an even game, but lost the last end to go down 20 shots to 24.

Marino Gandolfi ( skip ), Glen Schapel, John Madden and Dennis Schultz dominated the game and went on to a convincing win, 25 shots to 11.

Herb Henderson ( skip ), Keith Bennett, Bill Burdon and Peter Varcoe played well all day to win 31 shots to 13.

Overall results for Division 2

Millicent 76 shots ( 14 points )

Penola 48 shots ( 2 points )

Division 3 Red travelled to Mt Gambier RSL

Glen Tilley ( skip ), Malcolm Wright, Ray Thiele and John Eldridge played steadily all day but went down 17 shots to 21.

The team of Rod Horne ( skip ), Wayne Burris, Alby Cecotti and Brian Atkinson started evenly and fought on strongly only to go down 15 shots to 22.

David Botting ( skip ), Andy Kramer, Max Blacketer and Allan Correll started strongly, then the game tightened up. The scores finished locked together at 20 shots each.

Overall results for Division 3 Red

Millicent 3 Red 52 shots ( 1 point )

Mt Gambier RSL 63 shots ( 15 points )

Division 3 Blue hosted Lucindale

Derek Bowering ( skip ), David Taylor, Cliff Elton and Paul Ryan got off to a very good start and continued playing well to win 32 shots to 14.

Doug Chiltern ( skip ), Barry Stoddart, Glenn Brown and Manny Vanderhorst battled hard all day, to go down 19 shots to 31.

The team of Rod Harkness ( skip ), BobBaxter, Ray Doecke and Alan Strother got off to a good start and fought on strongly to win 26 shots to 22.

Overall results for Division 3 Blue

Millicent 3 Blue 77 shots ( 14 points )

Lucindale 67 shots ( 2 points )

Division 4 played Mt Gambier RSL Blue at Mt Gambier

Bill Schuller ( skip ), Clive Stevens, Mario Rodaro and Jim Earl played well and finished strongly to win 30 shots to 17.

Arnold Damhuis ( skip ), Peter Bateman, Jim Godden and Dick Vanderhuel had a very close game but went down by 1 shot, 17 shots to 18.

The team of Bruce Pettman ( skip ), Peter Hyland, Max Richards and Chris Earl played well only to lose the last end and go down by 1 shot, 26 to 27.

Overall results for Division 4

Millicent 73 shots ( 12 points )

Mt Gambier RSL Blue 62 shots ( 4 points )

Division 5 travelled to Penola and played on very slow grass.

Ken Taylor ( skip ), Brian Goode, Ron Wicks and Bill Fennell were overrun on the heavy greens to go down 8 shots to 36.

The team of John Drew ( skip ), Ed Fitter, Ron Trewin and Brian Johnson lowered their colours on the heavy greens to go down 11 shots to 30.

Overall results for Division 5

Millicent 19 shots ( 0 points )

Penola 66 Shots ( 14 points)

Comments are closed.