WattleRangeNow

Local News at Your Fingertips

BankSA Senior Country Cup

logo-saca

SACA Media Release 12th February 2014

Results Rounds 2, 3 & 4

The carnival involves eight teams from regional South Australia and is played from Monday 3rd February to Thursday 6th February 2014.
Each team participates in four one-day matches over the course of the competition.

Round 2 Results: Tuesday 4th February

Fleurieu & Districts (Red) 8/169 (R Reid 43, L Tonkin 30; J Stutley 2/13, P Glover 2/29, L Strudwick 2/33) def Eyre Peninsula 165 (B Hazelgrove 63, J Stutley 34; A Zrim 3/20, R Bullard 2/28, C Sumner 2/41)

Upper North 8/250 (G Fiebig 75 C, Beaty 38, B Brown 33, S Collinson 31, T Bradley 29no;  C Lintern 3/58, S Horjus 2/41) def Fleurieu & Districts (Gold) 118 (B Altus 34; C Beaty 3/10, A Hand 3/37, T Bradley 2/15) 

South East 7/204 (J Schultz 82, J McGrice 54, M Smith 46) def Mid North 203 (C Reimann 54, R Hannun 35, A Kokot 27; MJ Lewis 3/32, G Kidman 2/26, A Hentschke 2/28) 

Murray Districts/Barrier 166 (M Everuss 37no, H Thorpe 28, J Deren 28; R Darling 3/21) def by Yorke Peninsula 5/167 (J Moss 63; C Hughes 2/38)

Round 3: Wednesday 5 February

Eyre Peninsula 4/117 (LC O’Dea 29, J Stutley 27no; K Petty 3/35) def Fleurieu & Districts (Gold) 113 (B Breed 4/27, L Strudwick 2/25, PJ Glover 2/28)

Upper North 146 (G Fiebig 39, J Edson 26; C Sumner 3/27, R Reid 2/22) def Fleurieu & Districts (Red) 114 (C Sumner 33; R Wyatt 5/7, L Bury 2/29)

Yorke Peninsula 8/229 (A Pitt 57, R Darling 32, G Keleher 26no; RJ Montgomery 2/40) def by Mid North 7/230 (MJ Robinson 59, R Hannun 43, AP Kokot 29; R Darling 2/27, AW Parsons 2/47)

Murray Districts/Barrier 9/197 (J Paull 54, J Deren 46; G Kidman 2/27, A Hentschke 2/33, C Evans 2/36, MJ Lewis 2/40) def South East 122 (J Bateman 48; M Hanberg 4/6, C Hughes 2/18

Round 4: Thursday 6 February

Upper North 137 (R Wyatt 26; R Darling 5/28, JK Moss 3/25, MF Goldsworthy 2/31) def by Yorke Peninsula 139 (MF Goldsworthy 33, S Moss 28; RG Lacey 3/32, C Beaty 2/15)

Mid North 4/218 (AP Kokot 62, RT Barker 55, MJ Robinson 38no;  D Krollig 2/14) def Fleurieu & Districts (Red) 8/215 (T Middleton 44, D Krollig 33no, R Bullard 31, T Williamson 29;  RJ Montgomery 3/31, D Moore 2/39, MJ Robinson 2/59)

Murray Districts/Barrier 9/245 (HJ Thorpe 104, J Paull 45; L Strudwick 2/37) def Eyre Peninsula 5/244 (CA Jaeschke 88, J Stutley 77no, LC O’Dea 26; B Rosenzwieg 3/32)

South East 204 (M McGurk 53, A Hentschke 37, R Drenthen 36;  K Petty 3/31, CT Lintern 3/35, S Druwitt 2/25)  def by Fleurieu & Districts (Gold) 7/234 (C Cox 79, S Carlyle 53, K Petty 33;  A Bowd 5/44)

Comments are closed.