WattleRangeNow

Local News at Your Fingertips

Millicent Bowling Club Weekly Wrap-up

Millicent Bowling Club logo

Compiled by Colin Pye for the Millicent Bowling Club

Ladies’ Veterans Championship

The Ladies Veterans Championship was contested on Thursday 6th March with 8 ladies taking part.

The final was played between Heather Carthew & Margaret Johnson, with Margaret the eventual winner.

Heather Carthew and Margaret Johnson took to the greens in the final of this competition.

Heather gained the lead early, but by the 13th end Margaret took control of the game. She played on steadily to win 22 shots to 16.

c

Kimberly Clark 2-4-2

On Thursday 6th March there were 33 bowlers in attendance for the Kimberly Clark 2-4-2. This meant that we played the competition between 15 teams of pairs & 1 team of triples on the Hahn & Somerset greens.

The competition was a lot closer than we have seen in a while with the winning combinations being Wayne Burris & Ray Doecke (28+3), Max Richards & Jim Godden (30+5), Malcolm MacRobert & Iain Campbell (31+3), Jim Campbell & Lindsay Warneke (31+7).

Finishing with a score of 31+10, there was a draw for third place between the teams of Peter Hyland & John Madden & Peter Bateman & Denis Clifford & the pairing of Alan Correll & Phil Ryan finished in second spot scoring 32+5.

The winners for the day, after a hard fought & tight game, where Colin Pye & Neil Whelan with 33+4.

The Men’s Meeting that followed the competition was well represented & some interesting debates have given some food for thought with the Millicent Bowling Club’s A.G.M. fast approaching.

Night Bowls Results – 5th March 2014

Blue Division

Nomads struggling to regain top spot were not helped by a draw with Bobcats, 11 shots each.
Four Tees were not overawed by division leaders Red Delicious and were victorious   25 + 1
Tant Tigers have kept their best form for late in the season defeating Awesome Foursome   26 + 1
Bacardi Bats must have played very well to outscore the highly fancied Maccas    27 + 1
Max’s Longhorns with some high scoring ends early kept Bushrangers out of the game   28 + 10
Blue Division winners, Lions, with Captain Clark in charge, outplayed Far Side   29 + 11

Red Division

Rovers came from behind to win against an Untouchables side missing the star player   25 + 2
Grand Hotel only managed to break free late in their match with Royal Reserve   27 + 4
Try Hards helped by many touches and great start, easily held off Cooper’s Clams   28 + 7.
Walker Boys raced out to a good lead and were never headed by Sportsman’s Hotel   28 + 8
Skeeters enjoyed a wonderful win against the highly talented Legge’s Lane Larrikins   28 + 10
Cream Puffs desperate to gain premiership points, never let Wiggles stand in the way   29 + 7
Red Division winners, Sunnies, allowed Rotary only two ends in the game   30 + 8

White Division

Ragamuffins once again had a tie this time with the newly formed Rex’s Lions, 7 shots each.
Late Comers had to withstand a late surge and hang on against Beanz Team   25 + 1
Beefa’s Bunch have shown great resolve this season and beat Bedford Butterflies   27 + 7
Bits & Pieces once in front were never troubled by the tenacious Somerset Hotel   27 + 10
Wilson Court Jesters jolted by last week’s loss bounced back against Romacs   27 + 12
Winners in White Division, Dead Ends, were ruthless against Rocky Campers   29 + 12

Touches

Blue Division

Andrew Johnson playing for Tant Tigers had 3

Red Division

Mick Pedlar for Rovers had 3, Jim Campbell (Cream Puffs) and Paul Bosco (Try Hards)  scored  4

White Division

Once again no player had the required 3 touches

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Comments are closed.