WattleRangeNow

Local News at Your Fingertips

Bompas Beachport Triathalon

Img_0021

Commentators for the Beachport Bompass Triathalon
Rebekah Lowe 5THE FM and Wattle Range Councillor Ben Treloar

by S Lowe & Colin Pye 5THE FM newsonline wattlerangenow

Photos by Graeme Mellor

The beautiful coastal town of Beachport turned on amazing weather for the annual Bompas Beachport Triathalon. There was a record number of entries and we have captured many hundreds of photos of the event for you . We hope you enjoy the following slide shows of the many entrants.

Winners on the day were:-

Fastest Gender Sprint

Rank               Bib                               Name             Age Cat                     Time

Sprint

Female

1.                                 164                       Yvette Fisher                 13 to 19                      0:42:59

2.                                 137                       Nikki Smart                    13 to 19                      0:44:30

3.                                 134                      Trish Brand                     13 to 19                     0:44:34

4.                                 126                      Kyla Boddington       30 to 34                     0:45:26

5.                                 119                        Eliza Wright                   Team                           0:45:41

Male

1.                                152                        Dayne Pearce                 13 to 19                     0:32:40

2.                                 154                       David Chant                     13 to 19                     0:34:40

3.                                 158                       Mark Versace                  35 to 39                    0:35:08

4.                                 156                       Brett Snodgrass              13 to 19                     0:35:52

5.                                 151                      Damian Carracher         30 to 34                     0:36:42

 

Number of records:  10

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Gallery #1

Finisher List Sprint

Rank         Bib     Name                                            Gen                Cat                  Swim                                Time

Come and Try

                   508                                                                                          Team

                   501                                                                                          Team

                   161                                                                                           Team

3.               506      Project Boys                                        1.               Team                                           0:57:14

10.             166      Super Wine Crushers                        2.               Team       2.                                 1:03:00

11.             550      Harder-Longer                                     3.              Team       3.                                 1:03:06

15.             507      Are We there Yet                                4.              Team       4.                                 1:05:48

17.             503      Active Research                                  5.               Team       5.                                 1:07:13

18.             504      The MAMILS                                       6.               Team       6.                                 1:07:18

19.             510      The Conmurra Connection              7.               Team       7.                                1:07:40

24.             511      Never Give Up                                     8.                 Team       8.                               1:08:15

35.             502      2 Chicks and Vowlesy                       9.                 Team       9.                                1:12:24

37.             512      Beachport Primary School             10.              Team       10.                              1:12:16

41.             509      Corbatron                                             11.              Team       11.                                  1:14:24

43.             551      Team Kingston                                    12.              Team       12.                                 1:14:31

48.             505      Team Neave                                         13.                Team       13.                               1:17:03

 

 

Number of records: 16

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Gallery #2

Fastest Gender Come and Try

 

Rank               Bib                               Name                                Age Cat                     Time

Come and Try

Female

1.                                 214                               Livinia Smith                 13 to 19              0:42:59

2.                                 217                               Georgie Snodgrass     13 to 19               0:44:30

3.                                 222                               Nikki Gluyas                 13 to 19               0:44:34

4.                                 210                               Megan Tilley            30 to 34               0:45:26

5.                                 601                               Eliza Wright                   Team                    0:45:41

Male

1.                                218                               Jett Attard               13 to 19                         0:32:40

2.                                 207                              Ben Major               13 to 19                          0:34:40

3.                                 215                               Bill Longbottom  35 to 39                         0:35:08

4.                                 203                           Jarred Johnston     13 to 19                          0:35:52

5.                                 208                           Andrew Willis           30 to 34                       0:36:42

 

Number of records:  10

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Gallery #3

S;}

 

Finisher List Come and Try

 

Rank          Bib      Name                                              Gen     GenRk           Cat             CatRK                     Time

Come and Try

7.           500    Cape Rossie’s                                 1.             Team       1                   0:38:08

8.           602    The Head Banging Billy goats 2.                 Team     2.                   0:39:41

10.         605    Getting Klose                                 3.             Team     3.                   0:41:23

13.         605    Mallee Boys                                    4.             Team     4.                   0:43:13

19.         601    Sister Act                                        5.             Team     5.                   0:45:41

20.         600    Keeping In the Game                  6.             Team     6.                   0:54:15

30.         604    Young At Heart                            7.             Team     7.                   0:54:44

 

Number of records: 7

Comments are closed.